Faculty Coaches Lead Honors Moot Court Teams to Successful Year

Faculty coaches led students to success in five separate moot court competitions this year:

1. Appellate Lawyers Association Moot Court Competition, Chicago, IL (Fall 2016)

· Jesse Prieto, Brittany Rodriguez & Keith Gallarzo – Coach Robert Molko

2. National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Costa Mesa, CA (2 teams) (Spring 2017)

· Andre Clarke & Melissa Padilla – Coach Monica Todd

· Laura Mergenthaler and Anahi Millot – Coach Elizabeth Jones

o 2nd Place Best Brief Award

3. Rendigs National Products Liability Moot Court Competition, Cincinnati, OH (Spring 2017)

· Kyle Case & Steve Kim – Coach Paula Manning

o Finalist – Runner Up (2nd place overall)

4. Asylum & Refugee Law Moot Court Competition, Davis, CA (Spring 2017)

· Jennifer Pyka & Luz Ayala – Coach Cheyanna Jaffke

o Best Brief Award

o Quarter Finalist

5. The Jerome Prince Evidence Moot Competition, Brooklyn, NY (Spring 2017)

· Keith Gallarzo & Ruby Becker – Coach Robert Molko

o Quarter Finalist

Monica Todd, Eunice Park and Lori Roberts Present on Cultural Competence at LWI Conference

Professors Monica Todd, Eunice Park and Lori Roberts presented at the Legal Writing Institute’s 17th Biennial Conference in Portland, Oregon, held July 10-13. As part of the Social Justice Panel on Client-Centered Advocacy, the professors discussed why cultural competency should be included as a learning outcome in the legal writing curriculum; suggested how it can be done, including some of the challenges of posing culturally sensitive issues in the classroom; and provided ideas for assessment and following up on the results.

Monica Todd Leads Students in National Child Welfare and Adoption Law Moot Court Competition

Professor Monica Todd led her team to the quarter finals at the National Child Welfare and Adoption Law Moot Court Competition in Columbus, Ohio, held March 11-12 in the Ohio Statehouse and the Ohio Supreme Court. Students Brittney Rodriguez and Andrew Mckeown competed against 26 teams from law schools across the country, with Andrew being named a Top 10 oralist.